Sunday, December 27

One Of Them Days .

on days where its cold and rainy outside and toasty inside, i tend to do a lot of thinking and writing. i listen to a personal playlist of songs that are touching and somewhat therapeutic. i don't know about you guys but i cant always listen to them club bangers. sometimes i need the music to be just as vulnerable, emotional, and real as life can get, and today is 'One Of Them Days.'


*these are just some that i enjoy on days like this

Suffocate - J. Holiday
Unthinkable - Alicia Keys
Sunshine - Floetry
Cant Get Right - Jagged Edge
Love - Musiq
Ex Factor - Lauryn Hill
Sweet Love - Anita Baker
I Love You - Dru Hill
Doin' Just Fine - Boyz II Men
In The Morning - Jagged Edge
All The Man I Need - Whitney Houston
Where I Wanna Be - Donell Jones
If I Aint Got You - Alicia Keys
Sweetest Thing - Lauryn Hill
I Don't Wanna Hurt You - Latif
Diary - Alicia Keys

pennanddpaperr.

2 comments:

* ! zodiac ! * said...

glad to know im not the only one who makes a playlist complete with the soothing sounds of mary j, alicia keys,bell biv devoe, jazmine sullivan and boys2men sometimes you just gotta relax and let the music take you away and allow your mind to wander off into the abyss...omg i can't belive i forgot to press that follow button, lemme get on that right now : )

Shay said...

' one of them days ' are often for me . it always get me into the mood of writing . lauryn hill's voice makes me close my eyes & paint a picture in my head using her lyrics .